Pages

Sunday, September 19, 2010

September Angel Art Blog Hop

 It's time again for the Paper Wings Angel Art Blog Hop!! This month's theme is "Anything But a Card". With the holidays fast approaching I am trying to think of gift giving ideas, so I created a cute little gift card holder with an added surprise!! This one is Friendship themed, but think of the possibilities for the holidays!!
I started with one of those little tin gift card holders from the craft store, but jazzed it all up with some Angel Company stamps, and card stock.  I used "Cupcake Cuties" and "Fibi and Lilly" stamp sets for this project.

This is what it looks like with the belly band off, and this is what is waiting inside, I used black flocking powder on the little bee, so he is all fuzzy, so cute!
  
When you pull it open it is a sweet little accordion album with spots for photos, and a pocket at the end for a gift card! I used this project for my hostess group's project this month, they all loved it!  This project is so fun and quick to make, perfect for the up coming holiday season, I can't wait to try it with "Jingle Jolly"  for Christmas!!
Please be sure to stop by all the other participating Angels and see their inspiring ideas. I am sure that they would love it if you left a comment too!!
Participants
Rita W - http://ritascreativenest.com
Lisa -  http://lisadwb-blessedbeyondmeasure.blogspot.com/
Seleise - http://www.amethystcat.blogspot.com
Carol - http://stampincarol.blogspot.com/
Shirley - http://glitteredpaws.blogspot.com/
Michelle - http://michellescreativejourney.blogspot.com
Chelsea Comer - http://www.inkystamps.blogspot.com

Thanks for stopping  by!!

12 comments:

Seleise said...

this is soooooo cute, Angela!!! I love the idea of getting an album and a gift card - super! and the fuzzy bee is fabulous!

Chelsea said...

OMG ... this is soooo cute! Great job! I love how you used sooo many stamps with this project!

Michelle said...

Oh I love this...such a great surprise with the accordian album!

Anonymous said...

This was so cute!!!!! Sandy

Chris said...

Sweet project and as always, amazing coloring! Love it!

Trudy Osborn said...

I fell in love with this as soon as I saw it in my in box this morning!!!! What a fantastic project! Who wouldn't love to receive this?!
Great coloring, paper choice...everything

Lisadwb said...

Too cute!! I like that once the gift card is used they still have a lovely gift. (I see some of these in my future!!)

StampinCarol said...

Just too cute! Great idea and would hold up in grandma's purse!

Kim said...

Such an adorable project! I may have to case this one.. I have been saving those tins from the mints... Missed you at WAG! Hope you can make it next year.
: )

Rita W said...

This is so adorable! What a great idea to include an accordion album for photos along with a gift card. Great images and fantastic coloring.

kssdesigns said...

Absolutely darling! Glad to see you put some of those tins to good use.

Glittered Paws said...

OMG - how cute cute cute!!! What a neat gift idea. This was well worth the wait!!!

Related Posts with Thumbnails